Archives

My Photo
Name:
Location: Singapore

I'm just a guy. Stuck in the oppresive society of today... Like to express my feelings in song... Very very outgoing... Sometimes abit siao... Loves ma frens and family! A HAPPY-GO-LUCKY guy!


Beloved Fwens

Webbies



Powered by Blogger

What Is Life Without Literature and Song?
Wednesday, June 30, 2004
Short short entry
Hi, shall make a short short entry tonight cos quite busy la... Anyway... Today feel damn stupid. Lug 4 library books which are fu**ing heavy to school, den after dat back, to the library to renew the 2 heaviest for my MRP and den lug it back home again... Ji stupid... Haiz... Kevin Cheng give a lot of wrok leh... scareeeeee... but it's lit so i dun really mind... hehe... unless it's too much... going dead for MRP... SHIT.... chao liao... TOODLES!
Tuesday, June 29, 2004
Literature
Hi all! Literature will rock this term! Kevin Cheng's taking me for Singaporean Lit while Edmund Teo's taking me for Lit Stylistics. Kevin's quite nice but Edmund totally rocks!!! During Singaporean Lit, we just went through some admin stuff and introduction to Singaporean Lit. But during Lit Stylistics, we went through the poem below. The main theme is to get young people to enjoy their youth and well, have sex while they are still young... Hehe... We were preddy reluctant to say the theme of sex at first and put it in quite subtle language. However, Edmund went to the board and wrote SEX real big, and he said: "On my count of three, You all shall say this word loud and clear. This poem also has the theme of..(one, two, three).. SEX!!!!" It was quite funny... But this is a great poem in which the metaphors and images all fall together nicely to create this wonderful picture of youth. Enjoy..

To the Virgins, to make much of Time
by Robert Herrick

GATHER ye rosebuds while ye may,
Old Time is still a-flying:
And this same flower that smiles to-day
To-morrow will be dying.

The glorious lamp of heaven, the sun,
The higher he 's a-getting,
The sooner will his race be run,
And nearer he 's to setting.

That age is best which is the first,
When youth and blood are warmer;
But being spent, the worse, and worst
Times still succeed the former.

Then be not coy, but use your time,
And while ye may, go marry:
For having lost but once your prime,
You may for ever tarry.
Monday, June 28, 2004
First day of school
Well, first day of school. Lugged my heavy body and soul up to my classroom, feeling stoned. But one i stepped in, the referencing of homework struck me and I got into referencing mode. After flag raising, sat through Math half-asleep/awake. However, the next lesson woke me up. IH1 - Lit Stylistics with Mr Edmund Teo. HE ROCKS! EDMUND YOU ROCK! First thing he stepped into class, he sat on a table behind, feet on chair. We quietened down, and greeted him and sat down, facing, erm, the front. He said to do what he was doing and face him (btw he was still on e table). And he said: "On the table." We were stunned. But he is real fun! We spent the lesson sitting on the tables, feet on chairs. Literature Stylistics - a module that is skill-based. To enable us to appreciate Literature, Life, the World around us from multiple perspectives. To enable us to see things beneath the surface. He conducts his lessons very casually. In a very relaxed environment. I love it. Following his lesson was reccess and boooring physics practical... Haiz... Dun wish to talk abt dat. And then came Chinese and English. Nutters... 4 double periods today man... Haish...
Sunday, June 27, 2004
The Official Formula 1 Website
The Official Formula 1 Website Hi! Just testing out the BlogThis! function on Google Toolbara v.2. Anyway, FERRARI ALL DA WAY!
Night out with XSLC OT (some of em + Iffy and Ezra)
Ah yes, before I begin my entry proper, XSLC RULEZ! Haha, anyways, after watching the play Of Trees and Boys by TCHS English Drama, we lazed around at the terraces, singing and talking and looking at the clouds in the sky. Then we decided to go somewhere. At first did not know where to go, den decided on the ice cream shop at 6th Avenue ( I DUNNO THE NAME OF THE SHOP CAN?! ) But upon arrival, we found that the place was packed. And dear dear Iffy had to break out a laugh just then and due to the exceptionally high ceiling of that piece of architecture, the volume of her laugh was amplified like many times and it was damn funny... hehehe... Anyway, coffee bean was full too so we decided to settle down at the coffeeshop opposite and eat prata. Quite nice, the prata, but the KOPI was GOOOD!!! YUMMYLICIOUS KOPI! Anyway, talked sumore crap and Iffy was sho sweet to treat us to the drinks lor... (THANKS IFFY!) Anyhoo, after that, walked to e bus stop to take 852 back to Yishun with Xin Ying and Lanfang... Chatted till Yishun den as usual, go home lor...
Saturday, June 26, 2004
France VS Greece.
Ah yes, first of all, THANKS RACH (for that wake up call)!!! Anyway, I woke at 2.30AM, went down to watch the match. I was sorta expecting France to play like a pack of hungry wolves. In the end, 15 mins into the first half and they were already looking like dead wolves. It was horrible. Greece, on the other hand, played wonderfully with strength, gusto and tenacity. They wanted that magical goal badly. France were still struggling to find their 'beat'. Passes were going awry, runs cut short by the stout defence of the Greeks, holes in the defence that were exploited, non-running players etc etc. Horrible horrible horrible. However, Greece played nice footie! Fluid football, great teamwork, great passing, good possession and players who are always on the move. The French looked like old folks playing against a bunch of young energetic hungry youngsters. The second half was not just as bad, France began to find their tempo. But it was not enough. Their defence SUCKED. 25 minutes before time, Greeks scored. Theo Zagorakis received a long pass, strode down the right flank, got past 1 defender, held the ball and waited to pick out Charisteas before chipping in a cross which was met by a superb header to slot the ball into the top right corner of the net. France was stunned. Barthez had no chance at all. Greek football at its best. From then on, the future looked bleak for France. Shots were going off target and they simply could not beat the committed Greeks. I think the French had only about 5 shots on goal the whole match. The Greeks troubled Barthez way much more. A high volley from Lizarazu in the closing minute of the game sealed it all. France were out. Adieu France... This was the greatest night for Greek football.
Friday, June 25, 2004
screwed
Oh crap... Am feeling so screwed due to the work... I am currently suffering from a discomfort in the organ that is housed by the skull and covered by scalp and hair. Which simply translates to a bloody headache... Anyway, I really wanna see her again lor... So long never talk to her liao... Den she never comes online one... Haiz... Only SMS, budden sumtimes she doesnt reply also... Very sadded... Fate is testin us... Ask her go AQH for 3 weeks on end den so zhun every single week she got work/stuff on... Oh well... NVM... I WILL TRY HARDER! So sian, stupid bloody irritating cousins over to stay... Damn... SO DAMN NOISY LA... Still hafta study sumore... Diaoz... Bleah....
Night out at AQH (Music Dreamer Live! Cafe)
Yay! Finally got some friends down to AQH (Music Dreamer Live! Cafe) Anyway, met Iffy and her friend (Joshua) at City Hall MRT after Service Learning @ Bishan Park (bleah). Den headed down to the cafe. Had dinner there (yummy!) and listened to great great music. Feels so good after studying like crazee for the past few days. It was just so damn relaxing (right Iffy? right Josh?). Great ambience la... Den Iffy was sho sho sho shweet, she wanted to buy sth for me for luck, budden no suitable shops around the area. Thus, she decided to improvise and pluck (tsk tsk) some nice lil flowers and bound them together with a elastic hair-band into a shmall bouquet... THANKS! Anyway, so we chatted and stuff, den I went up. Was not nervous due to previous exposure. It was going well at first, BUT I got too ambitious and tried for something i was unsure off. In the end could not get the note out and screwed up that small part. =S But the rest of the song was nice enuff according to audience. Ya... And den Evelyn (o0ps! Iffy) gave me a pencil she brought back from Indonesia. THANKS AGAIN! Anyway, Iffy and Josh left after I sang cos they hadta get back early. I stayed behind wif my Uncle and left with him at the end of everything... *YaWnZ* Tired liao... As Monica says it: "TOODLES!"
Wednesday, June 23, 2004
Going nuts...
The last 3 weeks of hols rocked... But here I am on the last week of my hols, stuck with a stupid ton of work and all that crap at home... I wanna study together with someone... Studying alone is just so damn crappy and boring... Music alone is just not enough... I NEED COMPANY!!!! ARGH! My friends are like mostly at home piaing work too. But I HAVE MORE WORK THAN YOU I ASSURE YOU! damn... going nuts!!!
Tuesday, June 22, 2004
XSLC
Damn... So fast and XSLC is over... Loved every bit of it! It totally rocked man!!! SLC will rock on for years and years to come! A wonderful platform for youth leaders not only from Singapore but from ALL OVER THE WORLD to come together in a conference and NETWORK and SOCIALISE! I really cannot forget XSLC. On the first day, the ice-breakers were still lukewarm. However, as we progressed through the convention days, we got to know one another more. Not only within our own councils or countries, but within the whole convention! On the last day, during the finale, everyone became everyone's brothers and sisters, everyone was everyone's friend. The feeling of that bond and friendship and love just cannot be expressed by words. It was simply overwhelmingly GREAT! The items were quite funny, although some displayed the warped disillusional mindsets of Singaporean youth on homosexuality... =P But it was a celebration of friendship, of love. even after the convention, almost all councils from all countries went out to celebrate over dinner (or rather supper). That feeling, too, was indescribable. Last Sunday, some of us even went down to Changi Airport to see off the Foreign Participants. Although we were really missing them and reluctant to see them leave, as the chinese saying goes: "There is never a feast that does not end.". And so with a happily sad / sadly happy mindset, we bid the Filipinos, Indians and Australians goodbye. Goodbye to our friends, dear friends. I really hope to see all of them again. I miss ya all man! XSLC has really been an experience of a lifetime, a memory forever.
Satisfied
Ah yes, after tinkering with blogger for 2 hours, I got what I wanted... Phew... =D
My new blog!
Heyz, decided to do away with Blurty. Welcome to my new blog! I AM VERY HUGGABLE! hehe... *bu yao lian* Anyway, srsly hope to see all the Stanford EPGY and XSLC ppl more often! YOU GUYS ROCK MAN!!! My hols have been great thanks to EPGY and XSLC! Budden this last week of hols suck... 4 Shakespearean Plays, Aristotle's Poetics, Sophocles' Oedipus, school homework, LKY Memoirs Presentation (IN CHINESE!!!!), ACE work etc etc. ALL IN LESS THAN ONE WEEK! ARGH GOING SIAO!!! HELP ME!!! argh argh argh... anyway, welcome to my new blog again!