Archives

My Photo
Name:
Location: Singapore

I'm just a guy. Stuck in the oppresive society of today... Like to express my feelings in song... Very very outgoing... Sometimes abit siao... Loves ma frens and family! A HAPPY-GO-LUCKY guy!


Beloved Fwens

Webbies



Powered by Blogger

What Is Life Without Literature and Song?
Tuesday, May 10, 2005
Elitist? I think so....
Ok, before i go into my post proper, i shall reflect abit on today's visit to GIC. Well, i feel that mr chang siew khang's 'chat' totally rocks! He was frank, straightforward, practical and really was able to engage and relate to us. He offered great insights about leadership in the 21st century and thought us valuable knowledge how (NOT) to right your CVs/Resumes. Also, his frankness was displayed when he openly announced to us that he has condemned a certain college (DEFINITELY NOT HCI) in Singapore because of their management style. How nice... =P Then we had a situational leadership talk after the break.. Bahh, went through situational leadership before, nth really new.

On the bus trip back, I discovered how bloody horny some people can get. And i have come to a solid conclusion that BITCHING OCCURS ANYWHERE IN ANY SITUATION WITH THE RIGHT PEOPLE. DAMN FARNIE! heh... Oh, and we stumbled upon a WONDERFUL BOOK that Charlie had with him: Politically Incorrect One-Liners Men Love. OMG! It's a HILARIOUS BOOK! Lemme post some o the stuff inside. WARNING! PLEASE SKIP THE NEXT FIVE PARAGRAPHS IF YOU CANNOT ACCEPT EXPLICIT/SEXIST/POLITICALLY INCORRECT CONTENT!

What did the Blonde's right leg say to her left? Nothing. They never met.

Why do women fart after they pee? They can't shake it so they blow it dry.

What's the best thing about a blowjob? Five minutes of silence.

Why did Camelot cum a lot? Cos he played with his lance a lot.

How do you make 2kg of fat look attractive? Put a nipple on it.

Ok joke's over... On to the serious thing... This was written when i was waiting for time to pass @ Orchard Library cos i had to meet a friend later @ 1630hrs:

Ok as i'm writing this, I'm having my cuppacino @ Cafe Galilee in library@Orchard. There's this expat chinese teen sitting diagonally opposite me talking to his adult i-dont-know-who (seems like his mentor or sth). Ok now he just left. But i really cant help it, i have to write this. (Anyway i dont have anything much to do other than read)

That expat guy sounds so damn obnoxious and elitist when he speaks. Coming from an ordinary middle-class family, i simply cant stand the way he speaks. Obviously he was born with a golden spoon in his mouth, or rather grew up with a solid gold potty. Apparently he does part time modelling and apparently gets $3k for "a few minutes of work". I guess he must be about 15-18 or even younger. Ok, this is fine, not that i'm expriencing a case of sour grapes but what he said next really pissed me off. i dont know if he's still schooling, but by the looks of it, he's preddy dumb.

He was being told about other jobs by his adult 'mentor', jobs like "F&B, data entry.." To my sheer amazement and utter astonishment, he didnt know what these meant! Like WTH?! What's worse, after he heard how much these jobs paid, he said "NO WAY! NO WAY i'm gonna do that for that kinda money!" And responding to data entry: "I'm not gonna sit at a bloody computer punching in numbers for $3 an hour! For that kinda money i'll shove the papers up their arse!" This was the exact thing he said that pissed me off!

This bloody rich kid really has it easy doesnt he? He obviously hasnt seen wad poverty is. And he proceeded to say: "Oh, that's what ordinary people are gettin." What does that imply? Is he insinuating that he is some sorta extraordinary human being that's "better" that "ordinary people"?! Elitism at it's most elite! Oh wells, I shall go back to me reading: National Service fiction....